Is it possible to hide the X-Y-Z triad of a tracking system?

Altair Forum User
Altair Forum User
Altair Employee
edited October 2020 in Community Q&A

I would like to be able to hide the X-Y-Z axes of a tracking system.  I can turn off the Global axes in the Preferences>Options>Appearance panel, but I can't find a similar option for shutting off the tracking system axes.

Tagged:

Answers

  • Altair Forum User
    Altair Forum User
    Altair Employee
    edited May 2013

    SOLVED:

    Right click in the model browser tree and select 'Hide'.

  • Altair Forum User
    Altair Forum User
    Altair Employee
    edited May 2013

    Thank you for the tip ;-)

     

    Regards,

    Mario

  • Altair Forum User
    Altair Forum User
    Altair Employee
    edited November 2014

    Hi!

     

    is there a tcl/tk command in order to hide the  Global axes in Hyperview? I need for a scrip ;-)

     

    In other words I want to do is to turn off the Global axes like with  the Preferences>Options>Appearance Panel, but with a tcl script

     

    Thanks

  • tinh
    tinh Altair Community Member
    edited November 2014

    Hi!

     

    is there a tcl/tk command in order to hide the  Global axes in Hyperview? I need for a scrip ;-)

     

    In other words I want to do is to turn off the Global axes like with  the Preferences>Options>Appearance Panel, but with a tcl script

     

    Thanks

     

    Sure, there is

    below is relevant commands:

     

     

    catch {

         set ::post::optionsdialog::axes false

         ::post::optionsdialog::OnButtonPressed 1

    }

     

    image/emoticons/default_cool.png' alt='B)'>

  • Altair Forum User
    Altair Forum User
    Altair Employee
    edited November 2014

    Thank you very much!  image/emoticons/default_smile.png' alt=':)' srcset='/emoticons/smile@2x.png 2x' width='20' height='20'>

     

    That's exactly what I needed image/emoticons/default_wink.png' alt=';)' srcset='/emoticons/wink@2x.png 2x' width='20' height='20'>

     

    Regards

     

    Alfredo

  • Altair Forum User
    Altair Forum User
    Altair Employee
    edited November 2014

    Hi,

     

    I'm just placing the two lines

     

                        set ::post::optionsdialog::axes false;

                       ::post::optionsdialog::OnButtonPressed 1;

     

    in a bigger script and I'm getting following error:

     

    --------------------

    1 Error:   Tcl script error (Capture HI Res Image) : can't read 'fgc': no
                  such variable                                                    
                  while executing                                                  
                  '# Compiled -- no source code available                          
                  error 'called a copy of a compiled script''                      
                  (procedure 'ApplyAppearence' line 1)                             
                  invoked from within                                              
                  '# Compiled -- no source code available                          
                  error 'called a copy of a compiled script''                      
                  (procedure 'ApplyChanges' line 1)                                
                  invoked from within                                              
                  '# Compiled -- no source code available                          
                  error 'called a copy of a compiled script''                      
                  (procedure 'OnCloseDialog' line 1)                               
                  invoked from within                                              
                  '# Compiled -- no source code available                          
                  error 'called a copy of a compiled script''                      
                  (procedure '::post::optionsdialog::OnButtonPressed' line 1)      
                  invoked from within                                              
                  '::post::optionsdialog::OnButtonPressed 1'     

    ------------------------------

     

    Thanks for the help!

  • Altair Forum User
    Altair Forum User
    Altair Employee
    edited November 2014

    Where's the 'bigger script' ?

  • tinh
    tinh Altair Community Member
    edited November 2014

    That's why i put it in 'catch' command

    perhaps you need to open appearance panel once before run your scrip

     

    or add below code once when start hyperview:

     

    after 50 destroy .postOptionsDialog;::hw::ExecuteMenuItem 263; 

  • Altair Forum User
    Altair Forum User
    Altair Employee
    edited December 2014

    Tinh,

     

    you are right!! image/emoticons/default_wink.png' alt=';)' srcset='/emoticons/wink@2x.png 2x' width='20' height='20'>  If I firstly open the appearance pannel, then my script including the two added lines works quite well by turning the axes off and afterward again on.

     

    The question is how can I automatically open that Panel before I run my script. You wrote  about doing that when hyperview was started. Could you give me more Details about that?

     

    The best solution would be to add some code in my script to open the apperance Panel automatically in order to get the two lines:

    -------------------------------------------------

             set ::post::optionsdialog::axes false

            ::post::optionsdialog::OnButtonPressed 1

    ---------------------------------------------------

    working. image/emoticons/default_wacko.png' alt=':wacko:'>

     

    Thanks for your advice!

  • tinh
    tinh Altair Community Member
    edited December 2014

    ah, you need not to open it once when starting hv.

     

    try add below code into your script


    if {[catch { 
            set ::post::optionsdialog::axes false
            ::post::optionsdialog::OnButtonPressed 1
    }]} {
            after 50 { destroy .postOptionsDialog;update
                           set ::post::optionsdialog::axes false
                           ::post::optionsdialog::OnButtonPressed 1}
            ::hw::ExecuteMenuItem 263; 
    }
  • Altair Forum User
    Altair Forum User
    Altair Employee
    edited December 2014

    Hi Tinh!

     

    I copied the code that you posted but the problem persists. i.e. I always Need first to open the appearance panel in order to get  the axes to disapper.

     

    The script works but at the end I always got the following error:

     

    -----------------------------------------

    can't read 'fgc': no such variable
    can't read 'fgc': no such variable
        while executing
    '# Compiled -- no source code available
    error 'called a copy of a compiled script''
        (procedure 'ApplyAppearence' line 1)
        invoked from within
    '# Compiled -- no source code available
    error 'called a copy of a compiled script''
        (procedure 'ApplyChanges' line 1)
        invoked from within
    '# Compiled -- no source code available
    error 'called a copy of a compiled script''
        (procedure 'OnCloseDialog' line 1)
        invoked from within
    '# Compiled -- no source code available
    error 'called a copy of a compiled script''
        (procedure '::post::optionsdialog::OnButtonPressed' line 1)
        invoked from within
    '::post::optionsdialog::OnButtonPressed 1'
        ('after' script)

    ------------------------------------------------------

     

    Regards

     

    Alfredo

  • tinh
    tinh Altair Community Member
    edited December 2014

    Hi Alfredo

    could you try increasing the number follow 'after' from 50 to 100, 200, 500,...?

  • Altair Forum User
    Altair Forum User
    Altair Employee
    edited December 2014

    Hallo Tinh,

     

    I tried it too, but the same error message came.

     

    image/emoticons/default_wacko.png' alt=':wacko:'>  image/emoticons/default_wacko.png' alt=':wacko:'> :wacko:  image/emoticons/default_wacko.png' alt=':wacko:'>  image/emoticons/default_wacko.png' alt=':wacko:'>